Trades and Technical Faculty

Patrick Balfry

Patrick Balfry

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Red Seal Endorsement (May 1979) 


Xavier Bauby

Xavier Bauby

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Red Seal Certificate in Culinary Arts (1996)

Subjects: Professional Cook

Byron Beaupre

Byron Beaupre

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Red Seal Endorsement - Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic (Assiniboine Community College, 1989)

 

Subjects: Heavy Mechanical, Heavy Duty Apprenticeship, Mechanics

Nick Charette

Nick Charette

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

RSE Journeyman Plumber (Camosun College 2004)

B Level Gasfitter (Camosun College 2004) 

BCWWA Backflow Certification Instructor/ installer  (BCWWA 2003)  

Subjects: Plumbing Apprenticeship, Plumbing Appr Harmonized, Plumbing & Piping Fndtn Hrmnzd

Melissa Dinsdale

Melissa Dinsdale

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

B.Sc. Environmental Geosceince (Simon Fraser University, 2012)

 

Subjects: Coastal Forest Technology

Erik Hardin

Erik Hardin

Faculty

Continuing Ed & Training, Trades & Apprenticeships

Journeyman Carpenter, Red Seal Endorsed 

Subjects: Carpentry Fnd Harmonized, Carpentry Apprentice Hrmnzd


Robert Hughes

Robert Hughes

David Johns

David Johns

Faculty

Electrical,Piping,Wood Trades

Journeyman Electrician, Alberta

Provincial Instructor Diploma, Adult Education, Vancouver Community College 2010

Subjects: Electrician Fnd Harmonized, Electricity Apprenticeship, Electrician Appren Harmonized

Rob Laird

Rob Laird

Faculty

Continuing Ed & Training, Trades & Apprenticeships

Journeyman Carpenter (Red Seal 1994)

B. Ed University of British Columbia (2004)

M Ed. Curriculum Development University of Victoria (2015)

Subjects: Carpentry Fnd Harmonized, Carpentry Apprentice Hrmnzd

Sunshine Layton

Sunshine Layton

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Journeyperson Red Seal Designation in the Trade of Cook, 2001

 

Subjects: Professional Cook

Stephen McIntosh

Stephen McIntosh

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Cabinetmaker - Interprovincial Red Seal

Carpenter - Interprovincial Red Seal


Matthew Neuwirth

Matthew Neuwirth

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Forest Resources Technology Diploma from Vancouver Island University, 2004

Subjects: Coastal Forest Technology

Ivan Peterson

Ivan Peterson

Faculty

Continuing Ed & Training, Trades & Apprenticeships

Interprovincial Red Seal Endorsement - Welder

Provincial Instructors Diploma

Subjects: Welder Apprentice Harmonized, Welder Foundation Harmonized, Weld Apprenticeship Tech Trng, Welding

Trevor Petr

Trevor Petr

Department Chair, Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Red seal Electrician, Instructor Diploma, Master Electrician, FSR class A, 2014

Provincial Instructor Dipoma VCC, 2012

Subjects: Electrician Fnd Harmonized, Electrician Appren Harmonized

Karl Plautz

Karl Plautz

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

RSE Metal Fabricator

RSE Welder

Subjects: Metal Fabricator Appr Hrmzd, Fabricator-Welder Fnd Hmnzd, Welder Apprentice Harmonized, Welder Foundation Harmonized

Chris Posner

Chris Posner

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Red Seal certified journeyman Automotive Service Technician

Provincial Instructor Diploma

Subjects: Automotive Tech Harmonized

Timothy Sobey

Timothy Sobey

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Masters of Science in Forestry (Lakehead University)

Subjects: Coastal Forest Worker, Coastal Forest Technology

Jason Wark

Jason Wark

Faculty

Trades & Apprenticeships

Forest Technology Diploma (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, 2017)

Subjects: Coastal Forest Worker, Coastal Forest Technology