NIC Foundation helps record number of NIC students in Campbell River

NIC Director of Trades & Technical programs Chris Udy, NIC bursary recipient James Wood with his wife Kim and son Charlie and Vancouver Island Real Estate/Real Estate Foundation BC Director Erika Haley.

James Wood and 82 NIC students in Campbell River received more than $84,000 in NIC scholarships and bursaries this year, thanks to the generous support of the Campbell River community.

“These bursaries to go back to school are essential,” said Wood, who spoke on behalf of student recipients in a NIC Foundation Awards video played during a special reception in Campbell River this month. “I have a three month old baby boy and I wouldn’t be able to afford going back without the help of the NIC Foundation. I am excited about our future and awards like these make me even more excited!”

Wood recently discovered his love for electronics while undergoing rehabilitation after a severe injury. This year James completed his electrical foundations program at NIC and spoke of how he enjoyed wiring a housing project for Habitat for Humanity while in the program.

The close to $2,000 he received this year has been crucial to his educational success. He received a $1,000 Vancouver Island Real Estate Board/Real Estate from Vancouver Island Real Estate Board Director Erika Haley as well as $820 from the Frame & Co Injury Law Bursary.

"Providing financial support to students like James, so that he may pursue his educational dreams, is why VIREB started this bursary," said Haley. "We are confident he is going to build a solid future for himself, his growing family and this community."

The NIC Foundation partners with individuals and organizations to provide scholarships and bursaries to students. 2017 was a record year for Campbell River students with 23 more students receiving awards than in 2015, a 38 per cent increase. Students also received $24,000 more in awards, in the same period.

“Thank you for your dedication and generosity in making bursaries and scholarships a reality for so many North Island College students,” said NIC Foundation Board member Mary Lovely during an address to the audience. “Your commitment to supporting our student’s dreams, passions and goals is to also to be commended. For many of our students, without your assistance it would preclude them from furthering and pursing their education.”

This year, the non-profit organization distributed $290,000 to NIC students across the region through 375 separate awards.

“We value the opportunity to celebrate our students for their hard work and commitment to their studies, and we are honored to recognize the generous people in our community who support student awards, bursaries and scholarships through the NIC Foundation,” said John Bowman, NIC President.

The NIC Foundation has been advancing student success, education and community growth through NIC for more than 25 years. It supports NIC students through scholarships and bursaries, equips classrooms with current technology and ensures the best possible learning facilities are accessible on the Central and North Island. It envisions a future where every student has the opportunity to pursue post-secondary education, train for a new career or develop employable skills to support themselves and their families.

To support the NIC Foundation and make a difference in the lives of post-secondary students, visit foundation.nic.bc.ca, call 250-334-5085 or email foundation@nic.bc.ca. Applications for 2018 awards are available starting March 1, 2018. For a complete list of awards, visit foundation.nic.bc.ca/students.

Media Contact:
Christiana Wiens
Media Liaison, North Island College
O. 250-334-5280 | M. 250-218-4097
christiana.wiens@nic.bc.ca   

List of 2017 Campbell River Awards recipients:

Acklands - Grainger Equipment Award

Christopher Orrey

Ann Elmore Haig-Brown Memorial Bursary

Emma Free

B&C Food Distributors Bursary

Whitney Ramm

BC Hydro Scholarship

Norman Fujino

Board of Governors Bursary

Aaron Simmons

Board of Governors Bursary

Craig Hudson

Campbell River Altrusa Club Literacy Bursary

Jessica Mackenzie

Campbell River Dragon Boat Society Bursary

Alaysha Michalenko

Campbell River Dragon Boat Society Bursary

Jillian Schmuland

Campbell River ElderCollege Medical Bursary

Alaysha Michalenko

Campbell River ElderCollege Medical Bursary

Rupert Love

Campbell River Environmental Science Award

Megan Robertson

Campbell River Environmental Science Award

Joey Pelletier

Campbell River Garden Club Horticultural Advancement Award (NEW!)

Josh Forman

Campbell River Hospital Auxiliary Bursary

Luke Lindenbach

Campbell River Hospital Auxiliary Bursary

Rebecca Wood

Canada 150 Celebration Award

Erin Smith

Carl O., Margaret, Carl A.,"Tubby" and Florence Thulin Memorial Bursary

Shayla Hocking

Catherine Walker Memorial Bursary

Dianna Smith

Chapter 71 - Retired Teachers’ Association Bursary

Danielle Latour

Chris Day Scholarship (NEW!)

TBD

Chris Laithwaite Memorial Bursary

Tanya Swanberg

Coastal Community Credit Union Entrance Bursary

Jennifer Underhill

Coca-Cola Bursary

Airam Fae Obligacion

Coca-Cola Bursary

Tabitha Wall

Comox Valley Tourism Society Legacy Bursary

Whitney Ramm

Co-operators Scholarship

Sarah McGeachy

Credit Union Foundation of BC Bursary

Alana Schultz

Daniel Portmann Memorial Bursary

Tanya Swanberg

David Whitworth/Tom Cross Trades Bursary

Ivan Martinez Gonzalez

Dr. Lou Dryden Student Success Bursary

Makayla Laluha

Dyer Family Bursary - Campbell River

Caroline Gage

E W Bickle Memorial Bursary

Carlton Taylor

Frame & Co. Injury Law Bursary

James Wood

Frank & Yvonne McCloskey Award

Jenna White

Frank & Yvonne McCloskey Award

Megan Goodman

FYI Doctors Comox Valley & Campbell River Award

Erin Smith

Grieg Seafood BC Ltd Bursary

Joey Pelletier

Hard Hats & High Heels Legacy Award 

Alexandra Moss

Heidi Peterson Memorial Bursary

Sophie Campbell

Intercultural Awareness Bursary

Nicole Posner

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Women's Bursary

Ashley Jackson

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Women's Bursary

Makayla Laluha

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Women's Bursary

Ashley Nunn

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Women's Bursary

Dawnelda Trepanier

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Women's Bursary

Florence Miller

JGM Luckhurst Bursary

Christine Arsenault

Jim Muldowney Bursary

Connor Glowach

Kinsmen Club of Campbell River Bursary

Trevor Pascoe

Kyle & Jessica Matthews Bursary

Alana Schultz

Leonard & Isabel Bryan Memorial Bursary

Kari  Moon

Lyle Wesley Scholarship

Timothy Fox

Lyndon Cross Memorial Bursary

Taylor Gee

Marc Hylands Scholarship

TBD

Marjorie P. Gris Bursary

Madison Cahill

North Island College Administrators' Bursary

Lena Bortnick

North Island College Faculty Association Bursary

Krystal Henkel

North Island College Flavour Scholarship - Professional Cook I

Tristan Goldstone

North Island College Flavour Scholarship - Professional Cook II

Anna-Marie Smith

North Island College Flavour Scholarship - Professional Cook III

Sadie Ostler

North Island College Foundation Entrance Scholarship

Dylan Kruyt

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - Campbell River Christian School

Nathan Glum

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - Carihi Secondary School

Megan Robertson

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - Timberline Secondary School

Sonia Hundle

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Access for Students with Disabilities

Chris Lee

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Adult Basic Education

Mickie Hildebrandt

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Adult Basic Education

Victoria  Hanaway

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Aircraft Structures Technician

Jacob Nield

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Electrical Foundation

Leontia Thomson

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Electronics Technician Core Certificate

Craig Hudson

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Heavy Mechanical Foundation

Jim Woodcox

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Industrial Automation Technician

Chris Orrey

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - University Studies - Science

Alexander Boucher

North Island College Global Citizenship Bursary

Ian McKenzie

North Island Employment Foundations Society Award

Daniel Bennett

North Island Employment Foundations Society Award

Cynthia Carmichael

North Island Students' Union Bursary

Caroline Gage

Nyrstar Mining Myra Falls Operations Bursary

Kassandra Sewell

Nyrstar Myra Falls Aboriginal Education Bursary

Christine Arsenault

Pallan, Tom and Koko, Memorial Scholarship Trades, in Memory of their son Michael Pallan

Giovanni Bellosio

Pallan, Tom and Koko, Memorial Scholarship Trades, in Memory of their son Michael Pallan

Daniel Young

Pallan, Tom and Koko, Memorial Scholarship University Transfer, in Memory of their son Michael Pallan

Wesley Greentree

Pallan, Tom and Koko, Memorial Scholarship University Transfer, in Memory of their son Michael Pallan

Sonia Hundle

Pat Bevan Women’s Bursary 

Jessica Hammersmark

Paul Arbour Memorial Bursary

Charles Taylor

Pythian Order Academic Program Bursary

Sheldon Revoy

Pythian Order Academic Program Bursary

Carlton Taylor

Pythian Order Career, Technical, Vocational Program Bursary

David Belanko

Pythian Order Career, Technical, Vocational Program Bursary

Raymond Kotis

Pythian Order Career, Technical, Vocational Program Bursary

Alexandra Moss

Pythian Order Career, Technical, Vocational Program Bursary

Aaron Simmons

Ray Hughes Scholarship

Lena Bortnick

Roberta Glendale Memorial Bursary

Christine Arsenault

Scotiabank Scholarship

Laura Greenfield

Scotiabank Scholarship

Kyle Smith

Scotiabank Scholarship

Meara Spiers

Scotiabank Scholarship

Caleb Draper

Sealand Aerospace Award

Louis  Herman

Sealand Aviation Award

Louis  Herman

Shoreline Orthodontics Bursary

Rupert Love

Stephen Garnet Memorial Bursary

Tracie Stevens

Sysco Victoria Award

Anna Marie  Smith

Sysco Victoria Award

Andrew Bouzane

Vancouver Island Real Estate Board/Real Estate Foundation of BC Bursary

Aiden Broadhurst

Vancouver Island Real Estate Board/Real Estate Foundation of BC Bursary

James Wood

Women for Women Bursary

Lena Bortnick

Media Contact
Christiana Wiens
Media Liaison, North Island College
O. 250-334-5280 | M. 250-218-4097