NIC Foundation provides record financial support to Comox Valley students

NIC Social Services student Megan Lawrence received $3,500 in bursaries and scholarships from the Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay and valued donors this year. She thanked all Comox Valley donors who help NIC students achieve their goals at a recent NIC Foundation awards reception.

Megan Lawrence and 149 fellow NIC students in the Comox Valley received nearly $184,000 in NIC scholarships and bursaries this year, thanks to the generous support of the Comox Valley community.

“On behalf of tonight’s recipients and the North Island College Foundation, I want to express our deepest thanks for your support,” said Lawrence who spoke on behalf of students at a special NIC Foundation Awards reception in the Comox Valley this month. “Donors, thank you for reminding our community and our institutions of the importance and necessity of accessible post-secondary education. The peace of mind and encouragement your contributions bring to our students mean so much more than “thank you” can say.” 

Lawrence, currently in the second year of the Social Services diploma program, spoke of the challenges in having to work during the course of her education and expressed gratitude to donors for allowing her and other students more time to make schoolwork a priority.

The $3,500 she received in bursaries and scholarships this year is a testament to her hard work both in an out of the classroom. As an active member of the community and straight A student, Megan received a $500 bursary from both the Native Sons and Canadian Daughters and the Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay as well as a $2,500 scholarship from the new Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship Fund. 

The NIC Foundation partners with individuals and community organizations to provide scholarships and bursaries to students. 2017 was a record year for Comox Valley students who received $31,000 more in awards than in 2015.

“The generosity of Comox Valley individuals, families, businesses, and community organizations inspires hundreds of NIC students in countless ways,” said NIC Foundation Acting Chair Lisa Moyes. “We wish to share our sincere expressions of gratitude for the tremendous impact that every donor makes in the lives of NIC students.”

This year, the non-profit organization distributed $290,000 to NIC students across the region through 375 separate awards.

“We value the opportunity to celebrate our students for their hard work and commitment to their studies, and we are pleased to recognize the generous people in our community who support student awards, bursaries and scholarships through the NIC Foundation,” said Randall Heidt, North Island College Vice President, Strategic Initiatives. “We are honoured that, as students, donors and community members, you have chosen North Island College.”

The NIC Foundation has been advancing student success, education and community growth for more than 25 years. The non-profit organization supports NIC students through scholarships and bursaries, equips classrooms with current technology and ensures the best possible learning facilities are accessible on the Central and North Island. It envisions a future where every student has the opportunity to pursue post-secondary education, train for a new career or develop employable skills to support themselves and their families.

To support the NIC Foundation and make a difference in the lives of post-secondary students, visit foundation.nic.bc.ca, call 250-334-5085 or email foundation@nic.bc.ca. Applications for 2018 awards are available starting March 1, 2018. For a complete list of awards, visit foundation.nic.bc.ca/students.

Media Contact:
Christiana Wiens
Media Liaison, North Island College
250-334-5280 | M. 250-218-4097
christiana.wiens@nic.bc.ca   

2017 Comox Valley Awards recipients:

AB Ball Memorial Bursary

Jessie Gervais

Andrea W Rowe Entrance Bursary

Krystle Alekson

Andrew Sheret Limited Scholarship

Mathew Romaniuk

Atterton - White Family Bursary (NEW!)

Amber Spring

Atterton - White Family Bursary (NEW!)

Deborah Ross

Auchterlonie Family Bursary

Yolanda MacLaren

Bachelor of Business Administration Alumni Award

Mike Stolting

Berkenstock Family Bursary (NEW!)

Jesse Buchanan

Berwick Retirement Communities Bursary

Brittany Kenmuir

Bite of Campbell River Bursary

Andrew Bouzane

Blackhall Family Bursary - Continuing

Joshua Duncan

Blackhall Family Bursary - Continuing

Bhavanjot Ghuman

Blackhall Family Bursary - Entrance

Melanie Box

Blackhall Family Bursary - Entrance

Leslie Wynne

Bob Minkler Memorial Bursary

Emily Lohn

Brian Scott Fine Art Ltd Scholarship

Taylor Robinson

Buckley Family Award

Jacob Teichrib

Bucky Buchanan Business Scholarship

Karis Martin

Calista Fleming Memorial Scholarship

TBD

Canada 150 Celebration Award

Jagroop Mundi

Canadian Daughters' Assembly #6 Bursary

Brandi Berry

Canadian Daughters' Assembly #6 Bursary

Clare Hudson

Canadian Daughters' Provincial Bursary

Tyler Wiesselmann

Canadian Daughters’ Memorial Bursary

Meghan Leahy

Canadian Daughters’ National Bursary

Heidi Albers

Canadian Federation of University Women - Comox Valley Bursary

Destiny Mickelson

Canadian Tire Courtenay Scholarship

Adrienne Daniel

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Continuing (NEW!)

Jacob Teichrib

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Continuing (NEW!)

Mitchell Chiasson

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Continuing (NEW!)

Lydia Judge

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Continuing (NEW!)

Megan Lawrence

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Continuing (NEW!)

Danyka Kozlowski

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Andy Walker

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Liam Edwards

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Claudia Glowach

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Madeleine Guimond

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Taylor McEachnie

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Georgia Rodgers

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Nathan Rutten

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Natalia Solis

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Matthew Stoltz

Catherine Mary and Elizabeth Cherry Aitken Scholarship - Entrance (NEW!)

Haley Waldhaus

Clements Family Award

Kyra Olsen

Comox Valley Art Gallery Bursary

Cassandra Gehmlich

Comox Valley Chamber of Commerce Bursary

Adrienne Daniel

Comox Valley Community Foundation - Harold Rodney Christie Award - Entering Scholarship

Jennifer Spurr

Comox Valley Community Foundation - Harold Rodney Christie Award - Year 2 Bursary

Keisha Korhonen

Comox Valley Community Foundation - Harold Rodney Christie Award - Year 3 Bursary

Michelle Schwab

Comox Valley Community Foundation - Harold Rodney Christie Award - Year 4 Bursary

Vanessa Amos

Comox Valley Horticultural Society Scholarship

 TBD

Comox Valley Lions Club Bursary

Billie Heinpalu

Comox Valley Monarch Lions Club Bursary

Lisa Gillespie

Comox Valley Photographic Society Bursary

Suzanne Slattery

Comox Valley Potters' Club Bursary 

Jennifer Spooner

Comox Valley Rife Volunteer & Resonant Light Technology Scholarship

Nathan Rutten

Comox Valley Tourism Society Legacy Bursary

Andrea Mohrmann

Courtenay Rotary Trades  Bursary

Theresa Clement

Creative Employment Access Society

Tanya Williams

Credit Union Foundation of BC Bursary

Jessie Gervais

CUPE (North Island College) Local 3479 Bursary

Jessica Sampson

CV Sports & Social Club Bursary (NEW!)

Cassidee Wood

CVEC Betty Emery Founders Bursary

Hayley Dickinson

CVEC Elizabeth Smith Founders Bursary

Nicole Hofer

Danita Janice Wardle Memorial Scholarship

Madison Audeau

Denise Forest Memorial Bursary

Sheldon Falk

Denman Conservancy Association David Fraser Bursary

Maxwell Dabbs

Dyer Family Bursary - Comox Valley

Alexia deGroot

Elaine & Rob Shelton Bursary

Melissa Dollheiser

Evergreen Club Bursary

Maria Labonte

Exploration Art Camp Bursary

Jessica Darroch

Federation of Canadian Artists - Comox Valley Chapter Fine Arts Bursary

Jessica Darroch

Fred Bossom Memorial Bursary

Randi Ward

Gail Kuzma Memorial Bursary

Samantha White

Gene Regier Memorial Scholarship

Suzanne Slattery

Genevieve Walker Memorial Bursary

Cassidee Wood

Highland Grad '85 Reunion Bursary

Taylor McEachnie

Hobson Family Bursary - Continuing

Brandi Berry

Hobson Family Bursary - Continuing

Danyka Kozlowski

Hon. Stanley B. Hagen Memorial Scholarship

Megan Borland

Hon. Stanley B. Hagen Memorial Scholarship

Jack Robinson

Inspired Women's Award (NEW!)

Theresa Clement

Ivan & Laura Cronsberry Bursary

Hayley Dickinson

Ivy Power Memorial Bursary

Michael Woywitka

Jack Roche Memorial Bursary

Tyler Knodel

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Men's Bursary

Peter Gledhill

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Men's Bursary

Jay Herbsen

Jane-Claire Inkster Memorial Men's Bursary

Kellan Thorlakson

Jean C Stacey Memorial Bursary

Erryn Simmons

John Anderson McLean Memorial Bursary

Heather Colman

Keith Wagner Memorial Scholarship

TBD

Kiwanis Club of Courtenay Bursary

Shaina Friedman

Kiwanis Club of Courtenay Trades Bursary

Mark Ferraby

Kiwanis Club of Courtenay Trades Bursary

Samantha Regehr

Laird Family Award

Walker Turnbull

Lazo Women's Institute Bursary

Nicole Burnett

Lazo Women's Institute Bursary

Maria Labonte

Lazo Women's Institute Entrance Bursary

Sarah Ellis

Lazo Women's Institute Entrance Bursary

Alanna Webster

Lazo Women's Institute Scholarship

Heather Colman

Lazo Women's Institute Scholarship

Jannell Walton

Leslie & Rosina Ball Memorial Scholarship

Paula Branchi

Margaret Gracza Fine Arts Scholarship

Cassandra Gehmlich

Marianne Muir Entrance Bursary - Trades

Thomas Stolting

Marianne Muir Graduating Bursary - University Transfer

Alexander Horsthuis

Martha Akerly Bursary

Jennifer Spooner

Mary Turnham Memorial Bursary

Zoe Suvanto

McCain Foods (Canada) Bursary

Andrew Bouzane

McCain Foods (Canada) Bursary

Yolanda MacLaren

Merle Bonnick Bursary

TBD

Moyes Family Culinary Arts Bursary

Ivan Martinez Gonzalez

Moyes Family Tourism & Hospitality Bursary

Kellan Thorlakson

Muir Family Bursary

Sean Joyce

Muir Family Bursary

Tayler Lalic

Munro Family Scholarship

Chardaye Castel

Munro Family Scholarship

Madelynn Erickson

Munro Family Scholarship

Giovanni Bellosillo

Native Sons & Canadian Daughters Bursary

Julia Forbes

Native Sons & Canadian Daughters Bursary

Megan Lawrence

Native Sons & Canadian Daughters Bursary

Mary Rickinson

North Island College - Math/Science Department Scholarship - Adult Basic Education

Jiayin Liu

North Island College - Math/Science Department Scholarship - University Transfer

Rebecca Cameron

North Island College Flavour Scholarship - Tourism & Hospitality

TBD

North Island College Foundation Entrance Scholarship

Jasmin Ford

North Island College Foundation Entrance Scholarship

Livia Hosegrove

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - École Au-coeur de l'isle

Emilie Sylvestre

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - G.P. Vanier Secondary School

Sophie Murray

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - Highland Secondary School

Jacob Tauber

North Island College Foundation High School Bursary - Mark Isfeld Secondary School

Georgia Rodgers

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Applied Business Technology

Kathleen Green

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Megan  Tomlinson

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Business Administration Degree

Jessie Gervais

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Carpentry Foundation

Ian  Robertson

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Fine Arts Diploma

Cassandra Gehmlich

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Health Care Assistant

Tamra Hoffart

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Human Services Diploma

Heather  Colman

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Interactive Media Diploma

Krista McAllister

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Plumbing & Piping Foundation

Mark Ferraby

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - Tourism & Hospitality Diploma

Andrea  Mohrmann

North Island College Foundation Program Scholarship - University Studies - Arts

Steven Uhryn

North Island College International Student Achievement Scholarship

Andrea Mohrmann

North Island Students' Union Bursary

Curtis Gytenbeek

Old Age Pensioners' Association - North Island Region Bursary

Lisa Gillespie

Old House Mayor’s Charity Golf Classic Award

TBD

Old House Mayor’s Charity Golf Classic Award

TBD

Open Shop Construction Industry Education Bursary (NEW!)

TBD

Optometry Office of Mary Lynn DesRoches Bursary

Mary Rickinson

Pat Bevan Women’s Bursary

Shayla Orrick

Pateman Family Bursary

Amanda Mills

Peter Robinson Award of Excellence - Fine Arts Entrance Scholarship

James Keegan White

Peter Robinson Award of Excellence - Graduating Fine Arts Scholarship

TBD

Peter Robinson Award of Excellence - Graduating Fine Arts Scholarship

TBD

Pythian Order Academic Program Bursary

Heather Colman

Pythian Order Academic Program Bursary

Mary Rickinson

Pythian Order Career, Technical, Vocational Program Bursary

Conlan Stevens

Ralph Shaw Conservation Award (NEW!)

Keisha Moore

Ray Gailloux Memorial Bursary

Megan Watts

RE/MAX Ocean Pacific Realty Bursary

Jennifer Kortlever

Robin and Jennifer Harrison Environmental Studies Scholarship

TBD

Rotary Club of Courtenay - Vancouver Foundation Scholarship

Robert Thompson

Rotary Clubs of Comox Valley Literacy Round Table Bursary (NEW!)

Krystle Alekson

Royal Purple of Canada Lodge 158 Trades Bursary

TBD

Ruth Masters "Hero Spoon" Legacy Award (NEW!)

Jade Denbigh-Mongkolsute

Scotiabank Scholarship

Alanna Webster

ScotiaMcLeod Bursary

Valerie Beaton

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay Bursary

Zoe Bourke

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay Bursary

Jessica Darroch

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay Bursary

Megan Lawrence

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay Bursary

Vanessa Marshak

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay Bursary

Joyce Plaxton

Soroptimist International Club of Courtenay Bursary

Arielle Vanbergen

Stan Mounce Memorial Bursary

Kaitlyn Falk

Stan Price Scholarship

TBD

Steve Schoenhoff Creative Writing Scholarship

Michelle Law

Susan Diana Crossley Bursary

Alexandra Fiander

Terry & Phyllis Ryan Humanities Bursary

Julia Forbes

Terry & Phyllis Ryan Humanities Bursary

Jacob Teichrib

Terry & Phyllis Ryan Trades Bursary

Louis Herman

Terry & Phyllis Ryan Trades Bursary

Jack Robinson

The Asper Bursary

Devan Gillard

The Asper Bursary

Maya Pozzolo

The Asper Bursary

Caitlin Wareing-Oksanen

The Economics Prize

Jessie Gervais

The Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy Bursary

Kassandra Sewell

TL'axsam Memorial Bursary

Marlo Grimolfson-Brillon

Tsolum Heritage Society Bursary

Neila Schaad

Vancouver Island Real Estate Board/Real Estate Foundation of BC Bursary

Joseph Schnurr

Vancouver Island Trails Information Society Bursary

Kellan Thorlakson

Wedler Engineering Excellence Award

Gage Delisle

Media Contact
Elizabeth Young
Media Liaison, North Island College
250-334-5233